COLONEL KEVIN L. WILLIAMS

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col. Kevin L. Williams is the commander of the 45th Mission Support Group at Patrick Air Force Base and Cape Canaveral Air Force Station, Florida. The 45th Mission Support Group provides mission support for range and launch operations ensuring the vitality of national space activities at the only launch base for DOD and commercial Atlas, Delta, SpaceX and NASA launch vehicles. The 45th Mission Support Group prepares worldwide deployable expeditionary forces, assures comprehensive base support to the wing and 36 DOD tenants, supports over 16,000 military and family members, reservists, civilians, contractors and 125,000 retirees.

 

Col. Williams commissioned in May 1995 from the United States Air Force Academy.  He later earned graduate degrees from Regent University in 2006, and Air Command and Staff College in 2009. Col. Williams has served as a career civil engineer officer in various assignments to include base-level, major command, air staff, and joint.  Prior to his current assignment, he was the United Kingdom Regional Engineer for HQ USAFE-AFAFRICA, stationed at Royal Air Force Wyton, United Kingdom, where he liaised with the U.K. Ministry of Defense, U.S. Air Forces in Europe – U.K. (USAFE-UK) and various DOD agencies. He addressed engineering, housing, operations and fire emergency services supporting all United States Forces installations throughout the U.K. in support of the various missions across the island. Col. Williams’s efforts enabled the execution of a support contract estimated at an annual value of $87 million.

 

EDUCATION
1995 
Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering, USAFA, Colo.
2001 
Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2006 
Master of Business Administration, Regent University, Virginia Beach, Va.
2007  Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2009  Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2012  Air War College, by correspondence

ASSIGNMENTS

1. July 1995 – May 1996, Professional Development Instructor, USAFA Preparatory School, USAFA, Colo.
2.
May 1996 – December 1997, Civil Engineer, 89th Civil Engineer Squadron, Andrews AFB, Md.

3. December 1997 – September 1998, Chief of Maintenance Engineer, 89th Civil Engineer Squadron, Andrews AFB, Md.

4. September 1998 – September 1999, Chief of A&E Design, 51st Civil Engineer Squadron, Osan Air Base, Republic of Korea

5. September 1999 – June 2001, Engineering Project Officer, 820th RED HORSE Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nev.

6. June 2001 – August 2002, Chief of Design, 820th RED HORSE Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nev.

7. August 2002 – February 2004, Chief, Civil Engineer Section, Air & Space Expeditionary Force Center, Langley AFB, Va.

8. February 2004 – January 2005, Executive Officer, Air & Space Expeditionary Force Center, Langley AFB, Va.

9. January 2005 – March 2006, Environmental Program Manager, Office of the Civil Engineer, Headquarters Air Force, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.

10. March 2006 – July 2007, Assistant Executive Officer, Office of the Civil Engineer, Headquarters Air Force, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.

11. July 2007 – July 2008, Legislative Affairs Program Manager, Office of the Civil Engineer, Headquarters Air Force, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.

12. July 2008 – June 2009, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

13. June 2009 – June 2010, Deputy Commander, 379th Expeditionary Civil Engineer Squadron, Al Udeid Air Base, Qatar

14. July 2010 – July 2012, Commander, 50th Civil Engineer Squadron, Schriever AFB, Colo.

15. July 2012 – August 2015, Deputy Command Engineer, USTRANSCOM, Scott AFB, Ill.

16. August 2015 – June 2017, United Kingdom Regional Engineer, RAF Wyton, U.K.

17. June 1, 2017 - Present, Commander, 45th Mission Support Group, Air Force Space Command, Patrick AFB and Cape Canaveral AFS, Fla.

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Defense Meritorious Service Medal

Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters

Air Force Commendation Medal with four oak leaf clusters

Army Achievement Medal

Joint Meritorious Unit Award

Meritorious Unit Award

Air Force Outstanding Unit Award

Air Force Organizational Excellence Award with two oak leaf clusters

National Defense Service Medal with device

Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant       May 31, 1995

First Lieutenant            May 31, 1997

Captain                        May 31, 1999

Major                           Sept. 1, 2005

Lieutenant Colonel      Aug.  1, 2010

Colonel                        Oct.   1, 2016

 

(Current as of June 2017)