COLONEL Z. WALTER JACKIM

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col. Z. Walter Jackim is the 45th Space Wing Vice Commander at Patrick Air Force Base, Fla. He is responsible for the processing and launching of U.S. government and commercial satellites from Cape Canaveral Air Force Station, Fla. He serves as a Launch Decision Authority with final approval for launches on the Eastern Range, a 15-million-square-mile area which supports an average of 20 launches per year aboard various launch vehicles. He leads more than 13,000 military, DOD civilian and contractor personnel assigned to operating locations in Florida, Ascension, and Airmen deployed worldwide in support of contingency operations overseas.

 

Col. Jackim received his commission through the United States Air Force Academy in 1996. He has since held a variety of command, staff, and operations positions across the space and nuclear enterprises. Some of these positions include: Commander, 6th Space Warning Squadron, Cape Cod, Mass.; Operations Planner, US Strategic Command; Senior Space Duty Officer, Joint Space Operations Center; Chief, Defense Satellite Communications System Engineering Branch; and Senior Evaluator, Peacekeeper ICBM. He also served on the Air Force Nuclear Task Force, and the US Delegation to the Strategic Arms Reduction Treaty Joint Compliance and Inspection Commission. Col. Jackim is a graduate of the Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.; the School of Advanced Military Studies and the Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.; and Webster University, Colo.

EDUCATION

1996 Bachelor of Science, Materials Science, United States Air Force Academy, Colo.

2003 Master of Science, Space Operations Management, Webster University, Colo.

2010 Master of Arts, Military Arts and Science, School of Advanced Military Studies, Kan.

2015 Master of Arts, Strategic Studies, Air War College, Ala.

 

ASSIGNMENTS

1. June 1996 – March 1997; Student, 381st Training Group, Vandenberg AFB, Calf.

2. April 1997 – September 2001; Senior Evaluator, Missile Combat Crew Evaluator, Missile Combat Crew Instructor, and Missile Combat Crew; Peacekeeper ICBM; 400th Missile Squadron and 90th Operations Group; FE Warren AFB, Wyo.

3. October 2001 – July 2004; Chief, Defense Satellite Communications System Engineering Branch, Crew Commander, and Satellite Vehicle Operator, 3rd Space Operations Squadron, Schriever AFB, Colo.

4. August 2004 – January 2006; Senior Space Duty Officer, Joint Space Operations Center, Vandenberg AFB, Calif.

5. February 2006 – July 2006; Executive Officer to the Commander, 614th Space Operations Group, Vandenberg AFB, Calif.

6. August 2006 – December 2008; Chief, Air Force Treaties and Agreements Program, HQ Air Force/A5XP, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.

7. January 2009 – December 2009; Student, Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.

8. January 2010 – December 2010; Student, School of Advanced Military Studies, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.

9. January 2011 – June 2012; Operations Planner, Headquarters US Strategic Command, Future Operations Branch/J35, Offutt AFB, NE

10. June 2012 – June 2014; Commander, 6th Space Warning Squadron, Cape Cod Air Force Station, Mass.

11. July 2014 – June 2015; Student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

12. July 2015 – July 2016; Senior National Reconnaissance Office Field Representative to US Strategic Command, Offutt AFB, Neb.

13. July 2016 – Present; Vice Commander, 45th Space Wing, Patrick AFB, Fla.

 

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS

1. January 2011 – June 2012; Operations Planner, Headquarters US Strategic Command, Future Operations Branch/J35, Offutt AFB, Neb.

2. July 2015 – July 2016; Senior National Reconnaissance Office Field Representative to US Strategic Command, Offutt AFB, Neb.

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Defense Meritorious Service Medal with one leaf cluster

Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Air Force Commendation Medal with four oak leaf clusters

Army Commendation Medal

Joint Service Achievement Medal

Combat Readiness Medal

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant May 29,1996

First Lieutenant May 29, 1998

Captain May 29, 2000

Major May 1, 2006

Lieutenant Colonel July 1, 2011

Colonel May 1, 2016

 

(Current as of July 2016)