HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT SCOTT J. KING

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chief Master Sergeant Scott J. King is the Command Chief for the 45th Space Wing at Patrick Air Force Base and Cape Canaveral Air Force Station, Florida. He advises the wing commander on matters concerning the morale, welfare, utilization and training of enlisted members for the wing and 30 tenant units in multiple operating sites. The wing is responsible for the processing and launch of government and commercial satellites. Additionally, the wing provides final approval authority for all launches on the 15-million square mile Eastern Range. The wing also manages launch and range infrastructure supporting space launch and missile test operations assuring America’s access to space.

Chief King entered the Air Force in January 1994 as a Security Specialist. He has been stationed at locations in Montana, South Korea, Nevada, Alabama, North Dakota, Italy, and Utah, with multiple deployments to locations across South and Southwest Asia. Before his current assignment, he served as the Superintendent for the 75th Mission Support Group, Hill Air Force Base, Utah.

EDUCATION
1997 Airman Leadership School, Malmstrom Air Force Base, Montana
1999 Associate’s degree in Criminal Justice, Community College of the Air Force
2005 Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Kirtland AFB, New Mexico
2006 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education, DoD Distance Learning
2010 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
2012 Bachelor’s degree in Psychology, American Military University
2016 Command Chief Master Sergeant Training Course, Randolph AFB, Texas
2016 Continuous Process Improvement for Executives Course, Institute for Defense and Business
2016 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education, Level II, DoD Distance Learning
2017 Senior Enlisted Legal Orientation Course, Maxwell AFB, Alabama

ASSIGNMENTS
1. January 1994-March 1994, Trainee, Basic Military Training, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas
2. March 1994-May 1994, Student, Security Specialist Course, Lackland AFB, Texas
3. May 1994-July 1994, Student, Air Base Ground Defense Course, Fort Dix, New Jersey
4. July 1994-July 1997, Alarm Response Team Leader and Flight Security Controller, 10th Missile Squadron, Malmstrom AFB, Montana
(July 1996-October 1996, Security Controller, 4402nd Reconnaissance Squadron, King Fah’d Air Base, Saudi Arabia)
5. July 1997-July 2000, Security Forces Evaluator, 341st Operations Group, Malmstrom AFB, Montana
(May 1999-September 1999, Surveillance Detection Team, Air Force Office of Special Investigations Detachment 242, Prince Sultan AB, Saudi Arabia)
6. July 2000-July 2001, Security Forces Instructor, 51st Security Forces Squadron, Osan AB, South Korea
7. July 2001-August 2002, Area Supervisor, 99th Security Support Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nevada
8. August 2002-January 2005, Ground Combat Skills Instructor, 99th Ground Combat Training Squadron, Creech AFB, Nevada
(November 2003-March 2004, Squadron S2 NCO and Joint Forces Patrol Leader, 506th Expeditionary Security Forces Squadron, Kirkuk Regional AB, Iraq)
9. January 2005-September 2005, Flight Chief, 99th Security Support Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nevada
10. September 2005-July 2006, NCOIC Armories and NCOIC Training, 99th Security Forces Group, Nellis AFB, Nevada
11. July 2006-November 2009, Flight Chief, NCOIC Standardization-Evaluation and Operations Superintendent, 42nd Security Forces Squadron, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
(March 2007-September 2007, Flight Chief, 379th Expeditionary Security Forces Squadron, Al Udeid AB, Qatar)
(April 2008-December 2008, Tactical Security Element Team Leader, Air Force Office of Special Investigations Expeditionary Detachment 2408, Sather AB, Iraq)
12. November 2009-November 2011, Flight Chief and Operations Superintendent, 91st Missile Security Forces Squadron, Minot AFB, North Dakota
13. November 2011-August 2015, Plans and Programs Superintendent, Logistics Superintendent and Security Forces Manager, 31st Security Forces Squadron, Aviano AB, Italy
14. August 2015-December 2018, Superintendent, 75th Mission Support Group, Hill AFB, Utah
(October 2017-May 2018, Superintendent, 451st Air Expeditionary Group, Kandahar Airfield, Afghanistan)
15. December 2018-Present, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 45th Space Wing, Patrick Air Force Base and Cape Canaveral Air Force Station, Florida

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Bronze Star Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with valor device and four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Combat Action Medal
Meritorious Unit Award with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with one silver oak leaf and three bronze oak leaf clusters
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Afghanistan Campaign Medal
Iraq Campaign Medal with one bronze star device
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Korean Defense Service Medal
Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
North Atlantic Treaty Organization Non-Article 5 Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1996 Senior Airman Below-the-Zone
1997 Distinguished Graduate, Airman Leadership School
2005 John Levitow Award, Noncommissioned Officer Academy
2005 Noncommissioned Officer of the Year, 99th Security Forces Group
2007 Noncommissioned Officer of the Year, 42nd Mission Support Group
2008 Senior Noncommissioned Officer of the Year, 42nd Mission Support Group
2009 Security Forces Support Staff Senior NCO of the Year, Air Education & Training Command
2009 Lance P. Sijan Leadership Award, 42nd Air Base Wing
2010 Distinguished Graduate, Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy
2010 Senior Noncommissioned Officer of the Year, 91st Security Forces Group
2010 Security Forces Flight-Level Senior Noncommissioned Officer of the Year, 20th Air Force

EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION
Chief Master Sergeant, 1 December 2013
(Current as of December 2018)